William Hurt

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1950-03-20

Place of Birth
Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Also Known As
William McChord Hurt
William M. Hurt
Γουίλιαμ Χερτ

William Hurt

William Hurt is an American stage, film and television actor, trained at the Juilliard School, Manhattan, New York, USA. For his leading role in the feature film "Kiss of the Spider Woman", he received an Academy Award in 1986, followed by 3 more nominations for roles in the movies "Children of a Lesser God", "Broadcast News", and "A History of Violence".

2005
A History of Violence
7.1
2005
Syriana
6.4
2001
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
7.0
2006
The Good Shepherd
6.4
2002
Changing Lanes
6.1
1986
Children of a Lesser God
7.0
1995
Smoke
7.3
1998
Lost in Space
5.2
1991
Until the End of the World
6.6
1998
Dark City
7.4
1996
Michael
5.6
1990
I Love You to Death
6.4
2007
Mr. Brooks
6.9
2005
The King
6.6
2010
Robin Hood
6.3
2000
The Miracle Maker
6.0
2007
Into the Wild
7.8
2010
The River Why
5.7
2005
Neverwas
6.5
2008
The Yellow Handkerchief
6.3
1980
Altered States
6.7
1988
The Accidental Tourist
6.1
2004
The Village
6.4
1985
Kiss of the Spider Woman
7.1
2008
Vantage Point
6.3
1981
Eyewitness
5.9
1990
Alice
6.5
1983
Gorky Park
6.4
2011
The Countess
5.8
1993
Mr. Wonderful
6.3
2004
The Blue Butterfly
7.2
1991
The Doctor
6.5
1983
The Big Chill
7.0
1987
Broadcast News
6.8
2002
Tuck Everlasting
6.5
1994
Trial by Jury
5.7
1981
Body Heat
7.1
1992
The Plague
5.2
2009
Endgame
6.4
2007
Noise
5.8
1999
Do Not Disturb
4.9
1999
The Big Brass Ring
4.5
2011
Too Big to Fail
7.1
1996
Jane Eyre
7.2
1996
A Couch in New York
5.8
1999
Sunshine
6.6
2000
Contaminated Man
4.7
2006
Beautiful Ohio
6.5
2000
The 4th Floor
5.8
1998
One True Thing
6.6
2013
The Host
6.2
1997
Loved
0.0
2001
Varian's War
5.5
2001
Rare Birds
5.8
2011
Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant
6.5
2002
Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story
6.3
2010
The Real Robin Hood
5.3
2002
Nearest to Heaven
6.3
1998
Lost In Space Forever
6.6
2011
Late Bloomers
5.2
1994
Second Best
6.9
2011
Hellgate
4.7
2012
Maddened by His Absence
4.6
2013
Fire In The Blood
7.6
2014
Winter's Tale
6.2
2013
The Challenger
7.2
2014
Days and Nights
4.7
1988
A Time of Destiny
4.0
2001
The Simian Line
6.0
2015
Men of Granite
10.0
2014
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her
6.8
2007
The Legend of Sasquatch
5.5
1970
The King's Daughter
8.1
1998
The Proposition
5.6
2001
The Flamingo Rising
6.0
1981
All the Way Home
7.0
1978
Verna: USO Girl
7.0
2016
Race
7.3
1996
Elie Wiesel Goes Home
0.0
2016
Captain America: Civil War
7.4
2008
The Incredible Hulk
6.2
2018
The Miracle Season
7.3
2019
The Last Full Measure
0.0
2016
United We Stand, Divided We Fall: The Making of 'Captain America: Civil War'
7.0
2008
The Making of Incredible
0.0
2014
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them
6.2
2008
Tangled Web: Making Kiss of the Spider Woman
8.5
1996
Secrets Shared with a Stranger
1.0
1999
The Big Chill: A Reunion
0.0
2005
Hunt for Justice
0.0
2006
Too Commercial for Cannes
0.0
2018
Avengers: Infinity War
8.3
2013
Bonnie & Clyde
7.8
2019
Avengers: Endgame
8.4
2011
Moby Dick
0.0
CLOSE [x]