Will Ferrell

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1967-07-16

Place of Birth
Irvine, California, USA

Also Known As
John William "Will" Ferrell
John William Ferrell
Τζον Γουίλιαμ "Γούιλ" Φέρελ
윌 페럴
威尔费瑞尔
ウィルフェレル
گے فیری
Уилл Феррелл
Ќе Ферел
Θα Ferrell

Will Ferrell

A graduate of the University of Southern California, Will Ferrell became interested in performing while a student at University High School in Irvine, California, where he made his school's daily morning announcements over the public address system in disguised voices. He started as a member of the Los Angeles comedy/improvisation group The Groundlings, where fellow cast members Ana Gasteyer, Maya Rudolph and former Saturday Night Live repertory players such as Laraine Newman, Jon Lovitz and Phil Hartman began their careers. It was there he met Chris Kattan and the two became good friends and both went on to Saturday Night Live later. He has also appeared on several television programs, including Strangers with Candy, Grace Under Fire and Living Single during his time at The Groundlings. Will also lent his voice to the armless and legless dad of cartoon family The Oblongs.

In 1995 he became a feature cast member at Saturday Night Live during the show's rapid re-casting. He was declared quite possibly the worst cast member ever during his first season. However, his talents of impersonations and range of characters shot him forward to making him arguably the greatest Saturday Night Live cast member ever. During his seven year run he is one of the few cast members to ever be nominated for an Emmy for a performance and played George W. Bush during the 2000 elections. He's appeared in every Saturday Night Live movie since his premiere on the show in 1995. In 2002 he left  Saturday Night Live and was the only cast member to ever receive a farewell from all the current cast members at the end of the season finale show. Since leaving the show Will has pursued a career in films. In 2000 he married and now lives in L.A.

1997
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
6.5
2006
Stranger Than Fiction
7.2
2001
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
6.3
2003
Elf
6.6
2003
Old School
6.6
2004
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
6.8
2008
Step Brothers
6.5
2005
The Wendell Baker Story
5.3
2004
Starsky & Hutch
5.7
2001
Zoolander
6.1
1998
A Night at the Roxbury
6.0
2005
Wedding Crashers
6.4
2004
Melinda and Melinda
6.3
2006
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
6.3
2005
Bewitched
4.9
2005
The Producers
6.2
2007
Blades of Glory
6.0
2004
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
5.8
2008
Semi-Pro
5.6
2010
The Other Guys
6.2
2005
Kicking & Screaming
5.7
1999
Superstar
5.2
2006
Winter Passing
6.6
2007
The Landlord
6.8
2010
Megamind
6.8
2009
Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America - A Final Night with George W. Bush
6.3
2011
Everything Must Go
6.0
1999
Dick
5.8
2000
The Ladies Man
5.2
2009
Land of the Lost
5.4
2012
Casa De Mi Padre
5.3
2009
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
5.4
2011
Megamind: The Button of Doom
6.0
2012
The Campaign
5.7
2012
Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie
5.8
2013
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
6.1
2004
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell - Volume 2
6.8
2013
The Internship
6.2
2002
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell
7.7
2014
The Lego Movie
7.4
2007
The Procedure
7.0
2005
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jimmy Fallon
8.0
2006
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Commercial Parodies
7.7
2015
Get Hard
6.0
1999
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
6.2
2016
Zoolander 2
4.8
1998
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman
7.6
1998
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman
7.6
2015
Comedy Central Roast of Justin Bieber
6.9
2015
A Deadly Adoption
5.0
2003
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Kattan
8.0
2015
Ferrell Takes the Field
6.0
2015
Daddy's Home
6.1
2015
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
7.1
2001
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon
2.0
2017
Daddy's Home 2
6.1
2018
Holmes & Watson
4.2
2006
Curious George
6.0
2017
The House
5.7
2019
Zeroville
0.0
1970
Russ & Roger Go Beyond
0.0
1995
Criminal Hearts
5.2
2000
Drowning Mona
5.5
2011
Fight for Your Right Revisited
6.6
1999
The Suburbans
3.9
2004
Oh, What a Lovely Tea Party
8.0
2009
SNL Presents: A Very Gilly Christmas
6.6
1995
A Bucket of Blood
4.6
1998
The Thin Pink Line
8.0
1997
Men Seeking Women
3.9
1970
Larry's Kidney
0.0
2007
Good Cop, Baby Cop
8.1
2016
A.C. Green: Iron Virgin
0.0
2002
Boat Trip
5.1
2009
Bat Fight with Will Ferrell
6.0
2018
The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish
6.7
2018
The Royal Wedding Live with Cord and Tish!
6.0
2001
The Concert for New York City
5.0
1970
Downhill
0.0
1970
The Prince of Fashion
0.0
2019
The 2019 Rose Parade with Cord & Tish
6.6
2019
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
6.6
2011
Star Wars Spoofs
6.5
2010
The Women of SNL
8.0
2003
MTV Reloaded
7.0
2019
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's "All in the Family" and "The Jeffersons"
6.8
2019
Between Two Ferns: The Movie
0.0
1970
Eurovision
0.0
CLOSE [x]