Rachel McAdams

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1978-11-17

Place of Birth
London, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As
Rachel Anne McAdams
Рэйчел МакАдамс
Рэйчел Макадамс
瑞秋·麥亞當斯
ราเชล แม็กอดัมส์
レイチェル・マクアダムス
레이철 매캐덤스
رايتشل مكأدامز
레이첼 맥아담스
Ρέιτσελ Αν ΜακΆνταμς
Ρέιτσελ ΜακΆνταμς

Rachel McAdams

Canadian actress Rachel McAdams was born on November 17, 1978 in London, Ontario. Rachel’s parents Lance and Sandra encouraged her talent in performing arts at an early age when she started figure skating at 4, and later acting at 12.  Throughout her education Rachel starred in numerous student productions before ultimately earning her BFA in Theater at York University in 2001. Although Rachel’s first major casting was her lead role in the Canadian TV series Slings and Arrows, she is best known for her breakout roles in Mean Girls (2004), and Wedding Crashers (2005).

Since then Rachel has starred in a variety of  films such as Red Eye (2005), Family Stone (2005), State of Play (2005), The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009), and Sherlock Holmes (2009). Throughout her career Rachel has received several nominations and awards for her  performances.  In 2005 she received three wins and five nominations at the MTV Movie Awards for her work in The Notebook, and in 2009 won the Female Star of the Year Award from ShoWest.  Rachel has dated a few of her co-stars including Ryan Gosing from The Notebook (who she was once engaged to), and more recently Michael Sheen from Midnight in Paris.

2009
Sherlock Holmes
7.1
2004
Mean Girls
7.1
2004
The Notebook
7.9
2005
Red Eye
6.3
2007
Married Life
6.0
2002
The Hot Chick
5.7
2009
The Time Traveler's Wife
6.9
2005
The Family Stone
6.2
2005
Wedding Crashers
6.4
2013
To the Wonder
5.9
2008
The Lucky Ones
6.3
2010
Morning Glory
6.3
2009
State of Play
6.8
2012
The Vow
7.1
2002
My Name Is Tanino
6.4
2011
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
7.1
2011
Midnight in Paris
7.5
2013
About Time
7.9
2012
Passion
5.3
2014
A Most Wanted Man
6.5
2015
Every Thing Will Be Fine
5.5
2015
Southpaw
7.4
2015
Spotlight
7.8
2015
Aloha
5.3
2016
The Little Prince
7.6
2016
Sonic Sea
6.9
2002
Guilt by Association
5.7
2002
Perfect Pie
7.3
2018
Disobedience
6.9
2018
Game Night
6.9
2016
Doctor Strange
7.4
Eurovision
0.0
2021
Doctor Strange In the Multiverse of Madness
0.0
CLOSE [x]