Jayamalini

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1958-12-22

Place of Birth
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As
Jaya Malini
Alamelu Manga

Jayamalini

She acted in more than 500 Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and Hindi movies.

Jayamalini was born in Chennai on 22 December 1958 into a Tamil family. She was the youngest of 8 siblings.

She was introduced to Tollywood in 1974 by Vittalacharya in the movie he produced, Aadadani Adrustam. She acted in several Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam movies. She learned dancing from Heeralal master. She acted in Hindi movies too. She had a dance number in Shalimar (1978), starring Rex Harrison, Dharmendra and Zeenat Aman, which were in both English and Hindi versions. She also had a raunchy dance number, which was provocatively titled "Maamalu Maamalu Baavalu Baavulu", in the movie Maha Shaktimaan. Her sister Jyothi Lakshmi was also a cabaret dancer in films.

1979
Annai Oru Alayam
5.0
1978
Thai Meethu Sathiyam
5.5
1982
Valibamey Vaa Vaa
0.0
1984
Kudumbam
0.0
1984
Idhu Enga Boomi
0.0
1984
Veettukku Oru Kannagai
0.0
1980
Superman
3.6
1980
Yamanukku Yaman
0.0
1985
Naam Iruvar
0.0
1984
Sarithira Nayagan
0.0
1987
Kudumbam Oru Koyil
0.0
1982
Gopurangal Saivathillai
0.0
1989
State Rowdy
0.0
1984
Hero
0.0
1984
Mahanagaramlo Mayagadu
0.0
1980
Nakili Manishi
0.0
1975
Annadammula Anubhandam
0.0
1990
Salem Vishnu
0.0
1981
Garjanam
0.0
1980
Guru
6.0
1978
Jaganmohini
0.0
1984
24 Mani Neram
0.0
1985
Andha Oru Nimidam
0.0
CLOSE [x]