Frances de la Tour

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1944-07-30

Place of Birth
Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Also Known As
Frances J. de Lautour

Frances de la Tour

Frances de la Tour is an English television, stage and film actress, known for her role as Miss Ruth Jones in the television sitcom "Rising Damp" from 1974 until 1978; Madame Olympe Maxime in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (2005) and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1" (2010) and Mrs. Lintott in Alan Bennett's "The History Boys". She is a Tony Award winner and three-time Olivier Award winner.

2005
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
7.7
2010
The Book of Eli
6.7
1985
Murder with Mirrors
6.8
1980
Rising Damp
5.1
2006
The History Boys
6.8
2010
Alice in Wonderland
6.6
2010
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
7.7
2011
Hugo
7.1
2010
The Nutcracker in 3D
5.5
1977
Wombling Free
10.0
2010
National Theatre Live: The Habit of Art
8.0
2012
Private Peaceful
6.7
1974
All Good Men
0.0
2012
Suspension of Disbelief
3.9
2013
Trap for Cinderella
4.8
2014
Into the Woods
5.7
2013
National Theatre Live: People
0.0
1972
Our Miss Fred
10.0
1994
Genghis Cohn
7.0
2015
The Lady in the Van
6.3
2013
National Theatre Live: Fifty Years on Stage
8.0
2015
Survivor
5.5
2015
Mr. Holmes
6.5
1990
Strike It Rich
5.0
1991
Bejewelled
0.0
1997
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
5.0
2015
Miss You Already
7.4
2016
Alice Through the Looking Glass
6.5
2003
Love Actually
7.1
1978
Every Home Should Have One
5.4
2019
The Highway Rat
6.8
1972
Right To Work March
0.0
1994
Genghis Cohn
7.0
2020
The Voyage of Doctor Dolittle
0.0
1999
The Cherry Orchard
5.0
CLOSE [x]