David Strathairn

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1949-01-26

Place of Birth
San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As
David Russell Strathairn

David Strathairn

An American film and television actor, best known for his portrayal of journalist Edward R. Murrow in the feature film "Good Night, and Good Luck", for which he was nominated for an Academy Award.

2000
The Miracle Worker
6.6
1991
City of Hope
7.7
2007
My Blueberry Nights
6.4
1997
L.A. Confidential
7.8
1999
A Midsummer Night's Dream
6.4
1992
Sneakers
6.9
2007
The Bourne Ultimatum
7.4
2005
Good Night, and Good Luck.
7.1
1992
Bob Roberts
6.6
2006
We Are Marshall
6.8
2009
Cold Souls
6.2
1992
A League of Their Own
7.1
2007
Fracture
7.3
1987
Matewan
7.2
2008
The Spiderwick Chronicles
6.4
2006
Steel Toes
5.0
1984
Iceman
5.8
2002
Harrison's Flowers
7.2
1994
The River Wild
6.4
1995
Home for the Holidays
6.3
1983
Silkwood
7.1
1984
The Brother from Another Planet
6.7
2010
Temple Grandin
7.8
1988
Eight Men Out
7.3
2004
Twisted
5.3
2006
Heavens Fall
6.8
1995
Losing Isaiah
6.6
1986
At Close Range
7.0
2005
Missing in America
6.0
1992
Passion Fish
6.5
2009
The Uninvited
6.3
1988
Call Me
5.4
1993
The Firm
6.7
2005
The Notorious Bettie Page
6.4
2006
The Sensation of Sight
4.0
1999
Limbo
6.8
2002
Lathe of Heaven
5.6
2010
The Tempest
5.7
1989
Day One
7.0
1997
In the Gloaming
5.9
2008
Trumbo
7.1
2010
Howl
6.8
1992
Big Girls Don't Cry... They Get Even
5.9
2011
The Whistleblower
6.7
2002
Blue Car
6.8
2012
The Bourne Legacy
6.1
2007
Racing Daylight
0.0
1983
Lovesick
5.8
2012
Lincoln
6.8
2000
A Map of the World
6.3
2002
Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story
6.3
1992
O Pioneers!
5.7
2004
Relative Evil
6.0
2002
Speakeasy
8.0
2013
Love, Marilyn
6.6
1993
A Dangerous Woman
5.2
1991
Without Warning: The James Brady Story
6.0
2012
Hemingway & Gellhorn
6.3
2000
A Good Baby
0.0
1999
The Climb
7.0
2011
Inside Area 51 Secrets
0.0
1996
Beyond the Call
6.0
1997
Song of Hiawatha
0.0
1983
Enormous Changes at the Last Minute
6.5
2014
No God, No Master
6.6
1993
The American Clock
9.0
1990
Memphis Belle
6.7
2001
The Victim
0.0
2014
Godzilla
6.1
1995
Dolores Claiborne
7.2
1987
Broken Vows
5.1
2006
The Shovel
0.0
1998
Evidence of Blood
6.6
1993
Lost in Yonkers
6.2
1988
Stars & Bars
4.6
2015
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
6.4
1998
Bad Manners
0.0
2000
Freedom Song
0.0
1998
The Giraffe
0.0
2014
Clementine
0.0
1990
Judgment
8.0
1990
Heat Wave
6.0
2009
The People Speak
7.0
2015
Louder Than Bombs
6.5
1985
When Nature Calls
5.5
2016
American Pastoral
6.1
2014
Maladies
5.2
2015
The Debt
5.8
2017
November Criminals
5.1
1980
Return of the Secaucus Seven
6.8
2018
UFO
6.2
1998
With Friends Like These...
0.0
2019
Fast Color
6.5
2017
Darkest Hour
7.3
1998
Simon Birch
6.6
1970
The Devil Has a Name
0.0
2018
An Interview with God
7.0
1970
Walkaway Joe
0.0
2018
My Dinner with Hervé
6.5
2007
Matters of Life and Death
10.0
1970
Nomadland
0.0
2019
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
6.2
2015
The Gettysburg Address
0.0
CLOSE [x]