Anna Faris

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1976-11-29

Place of Birth
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Also Known As
Anna Kay Faris
Анна Фэрис
안나 페리스

Anna Faris

Anna Kay Faris (born November 29, 1976 height 5' 4" (1,63 m)) is an American actress and singer. She is known for her comedic roles in the Scary Movie film series, Lost in Translation, The House Bunny, Brokeback Mountain, My Super Ex-Girlfriend, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, Yogi Bear, What's Your Number?, The Dictator, and I Give It a Year.

Early Life:

Faris was born in Baltimore, Maryland. Her family moved to Edmonds, Washington when she was six years old Her father, Jack, was a sociologist who worked at the University of Washington as a vice president of internal communicationsand later headed the Washington Biotechnology and Biomedical Association, and her mother, Karen, was a special education teacher at Seaview Elementary School in Edmonds. Faris has an older brother, Robert, who is also a sociologist and a professor at the University of California, Davis.

Her parents encouraged her to pursue acting when she was young, and she gave her first professional acting performance at the age of 9 in a three-month run of Arthur Miller's one-act play Danger: Memory! at the Seattle Repertory Theater. She went on to play Scout in a production of To Kill a Mockingbird at the Issaquah, Washington, Village Theatre, and played the title character in Heidi and Rebecca in Our Town. While attending Edmonds-Woodway High School, Faris appeared in a frozen-yogurt TV commercial. After graduating from high school in 1994, Faris attended the University of Washington and earned a degree in English literature.Around this time, "my third or fourth job was a training video for Red Robin, which is a burger chain out West. I play, like, the perfect hostess. And I think they still use it," she said in May 2012.

Personal Life:

While filming Lovers Lane in London, Faris met her first husband, Ben Indra. They began dating in that year and were married in June 2004, but they divorced in April 2007, citing irreconcilable differences.As part of their divorce agreement, which was finalized in February 2008, Faris agreed to pay Indra $900,000 in addition to other property and acting royalties. Faris met her second husband, actor Chris Pratt, on the set of Take Me Home Tonight. They became engaged in January, and married on July 9, 2009 in a small ceremony in Bali. The couple has a baby boy named Jack.

2005
Brokeback Mountain
7.8
2003
Lost in Translation
7.4
2005
Just Friends
5.9
2000
Scary Movie
6.2
2001
Scary Movie 2
5.6
2003
Scary Movie 3
5.9
2006
Scary Movie 4
5.4
2006
My Super Ex-Girlfriend
4.9
2002
May
6.4
2009
Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel
7.0
2009
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
6.5
2009
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
5.5
2005
Waiting...
6.3
2002
The Hot Chick
5.7
2008
The House Bunny
5.6
2007
Mama's Boy
4.3
2007
Smiley Face
6.2
2010
Yogi Bear
5.3
2011
What's Your Number?
6.4
2009
Observe and Report
5.5
2006
Guilty Hearts
2.5
2011
Take Me Home Tonight
6.1
2011
Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
5.5
2012
The Dictator
6.0
2013
Movie 43
4.5
2008
The Spleenectomy
0.0
1996
Eden
6.0
2013
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
6.4
2013
I Give It a Year
5.4
2000
Lovers Lane
2.7
2005
Southern Belles
5.3
2014
22 Jump Street
6.9
2015
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip
5.9
2014
Steve's First Bath
6.0
2016
Keanu
6.0
2017
The Emoji Movie
5.4
2018
Overboard
6.3
2003
Winter Break
3.8
2013
Super Manny
5.0
CLOSE [x]