Allison Janney

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1959-11-19

Place of Birth
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As
Allison Brooks Janney
앨리슨 제니

Allison Janney

Allison Brooks Janney (born November 19, 1959) is an American actress born in Boston, Massachusetts who studied at Kenyon College where she studied under Paul Newman. Janney pursued acting partially due to Newman's encouragement, going on to study drama at the Neighborhood Playhouse and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Janney rose to prominence for her role as White House Press Secretary (and later Chief of Staff) C.J. Cregg on the television series The West Wing. Janney's portrayal of Cregg earned her multiple awards, including four Primetime Emmy Awards and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards, among many others. Prior to West Wing-fame, Janney performed in numerous American films and soap operas, including American Beauty, As the World Turns, and 10 Things I Hate About You.  Following her considerable television success, Janney has gone on to star in numerous critically acclaimed films and television programs. She remains active in theatre and often works with fellow West Wing alums. Janney currently lends her voice and talent to television and radio through notable guest spots and commercial advertising.

2003
Finding Nemo
7.8
1999
American Beauty
8.0
2002
The Hours
7.3
1994
Wolf
6.0
2007
Hairspray
6.6
1999
Drop Dead Gorgeous
6.5
1999
10 Things I Hate About You
7.5
1996
The Associate
6.3
1998
Six Days Seven Nights
5.7
2007
Juno
7.0
2006
Over the Hedge
6.4
2009
Pretty Ugly People
4.1
1998
Primary Colors
6.3
1998
Celebrity
6.0
1997
...First Do No Harm
7.9
2006
Strangers with Candy
5.8
2005
The Chumscrubber
6.7
2011
Margaret
6.3
1998
The Object of My Affection
5.8
2003
How to Deal
5.5
2009
Life During Wartime
6.4
1996
Big Night
7.0
2011
The Help
8.1
2009
Away We Go
6.8
2004
Winter Solstice
5.8
2012
A Thousand Words
6.1
2014
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
6.6
2005
Our Very Own
6.0
2012
Liberal Arts
6.3
2012
Struck by Lightning
6.4
1997
Julian Po
6.0
2011
The Oranges
5.5
2013
Touchy Feely
4.9
2013
The Way Way Back
7.1
2013
Trust Me
5.8
2014
Bad Words
6.4
1997
Anita Liberty
6.0
2014
Tammy
5.2
2014
Brightest Star
4.3
2014
Days and Nights
4.7
1994
Dead Funny
0.0
1996
Faithful
5.2
2013
Letters to Jackie: Remembering President Kennedy
6.2
2014
Get on Up
6.7
2015
The DUFF
6.8
2012
Celia
5.7
2015
Spy
6.8
2016
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
6.7
2015
A Book of Common Prayer
0.0
2015
Minions
6.4
2015
The Rewrite
6.0
2015
Binky Nelson Unpacified
5.5
1998
David and Lisa
6.6
1998
The Impostors
5.7
1994
The Cowboy Way
5.5
2016
Finding Dory
7.0
2017
Sun Dogs
7.1
2016
Tallulah
6.8
2002
Rooftop Kisses
0.0
2017
A Happening of Monumental Proportions
5.2
2000
Nurse Betty
6.0
2016
The Girl on the Train
6.3
2015
The Night Is Young
7.0
2017
I, Tonya
7.5
1997
Private Parts
6.8
1989
Who Shot Patakango?
4.3
2005
Piccadilly Jim
6.6
2019
Troop Zero
3.0
2019
The Addams Family
0.0
1970
Bad Education
0.0
1997
The Ice Storm
7.0
1996
Walking and Talking
6.5
2019
Bombshell
0.0
1970
Breaking News in Yuba County
0.0
1994
Miracle on 34th Street
6.6
2018
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal
5.5
2001
A Girl Thing
5.0
1995
Heading Home
0.0
2019
Ma
5.6
CLOSE [x]