Al Leong

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1952-09-30

Place of Birth
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Also Known As
Al 'Ka Bong' 'Chonky'

Al Leong

Asian American actor & stuntman has picked up a cult fan following based around his numerous appearances in high voltage action flicks from the mid-1980s onwards. Al nearly always turns up as a bad guy with his lean muscled physique, incredible agility, amazing martial arts skills, wispy black hair, and Fu-Manchu style mustache!! Best known on-screen as "Endo" torturing 'Mel Gibson' with electric shocks in Lethal Weapon (1987), as "Uli" the chocolate bar stealing terrorist in Die Hard (1988), one of the Wing Kong members in Big Trouble in Little China (1986), as a short Genghis Khan in Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989), and as "Minh" the henchman punching on with 'Brandon Lee' in a blazing laundry in the climax of Rapid Fire (1992). Made his directorial debut in 2000 by writing & directing the low budget Daddy Tell Me a Story (2000).

1988
Die Hard
7.7
1989
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
6.8
1996
Escape from L.A.
5.8
1994
Double Dragon
4.0
1994
The Shadow
5.9
2004
Forbidden Warrior
3.3
1992
Hard Hunted
4.6
1990
Death Warrant
5.6
1989
Savage Beach
5.1
2014
Awesome Asian Bad Guys
6.0
1989
Cage
2.2
1988
Broken Angel
5.3
1986
Big Trouble in Little China
7.2
1983
Off the Wall
3.0
2018
Henchman: The Al Leong Story
0.0
1986
Big Trouble
5.7
1987
Lethal Weapon
7.1
1987
Steele Justice
5.7
2001
The Ghost
2.5
1988
She's Having a Baby
5.8
1989
Black Rain
6.5
1988
They Live
7.2
1983
Twilight Zone: The Movie
6.5
1988
Action Jackson
5.2
2002
The Scorpion King
5.4
1970
The Gathering
0.0
1993
Last Action Hero
6.3
1992
Rapid Fire
6.2
1984
Protocol
5.7
1986
Running Scared
6.2
1990
Dark Angel
5.9
1990
Aftershock
6.3
1991
The Perfect Weapon
5.9
1991
Showdown in Little Tokyo
5.9
1985
My Science Project
5.9
1994
Joshua Tree
5.4
1993
Hot Shots! Part Deux
6.4
1994
Beverly Hills Cop III
5.8
1994
Deadly Target
5.6
1998
The Replacement Killers
6.0
1998
Godzilla
5.5
1998
Lethal Weapon 4
6.5
2009
Confessions of an Action Star
3.5
1970
In Search of the Last Action Heroes
0.0
CLOSE [x]